Event at Azerbaijan Technology University in Ganja
On October 22, 2017, Build Your Future Project organized an event on responsibility for its regional participants. This was the first event in the series of events dedicated to project values aimed at participants’ development.
The event took place at Azerbaijan Technology University (ATU) in Ganja. Bahruz Hidayatzade, manager of the project, opened the event with a speech on six project values. The event continued with presentations by the representatives of the university. Vice-rector for Science and Technology Sabuhi Yusibov provided detailed information about the university, programs it offers, its resources, etc. ATU’s Director of Center for Sustainable Development Fadai Efendiyev delivered a motivational speech about the responsibility. He shared his personal example of the role of the sense of responsibility in his life and how it motivated him to set and achieve his personal and career goals.
The event in Ganja concluded with visits to the Tomb and Museum of Nizami Ganjavi, a prominent Azerbaijani writer and philosopher.
Apart from its work in Baku, Build Your Future project currently supports more than 80 young people from four regions of Azerbaijan: Agdash, Kurdemir, Ujar, and Yevlakh. Work with youth in the regions was possible thanks to financial support of BP and co-venturers.