Self-Management and Personal Effectiveness” Training for Project Alumni
On April 1-2, 2017, a training entitled “Self-Management and Personal Effectiveness” was carried out for alumni of the Build Your Future project. The training took place at Park Inn Hotel in Baku.
The two-day training was conducted by Ms. Shamsiyya Mustafayeva, an experienced trainer and expert on international development, project management, intercultural dialogue, and negotiation skills.
On the first day of the training, participants learned about emotional intelligence, self-awareness and self-evaluation as well as about various strategies for optimizing personal effectiveness. Second day of the training equipped participants with knowledge on time management, motivation, leadership skills, ways of forming new positive habits as well as other topics. Guest speaker Ms. Kamala Seyidova, doctor and head of “A Future without Cancer” Public Union, shared her personal story with training participants. A cancer survivor herself, Ms. Seyidova told how healthy eating helped her in her battle with cancer. She stressed the importance of a healthy body and soul in living a productive and fulfilling life.
Forty alumni of the project are expected to benefit from the training. The same training will be conducted for the second group of project alumni on April 15 and 16, 2017.
“Self-management and Personal Effectiveness” training is carried out with support from USAID and Counterpart International.