Project participants at the VII Baku International Book Fair
On October 9-10, 2021, the first event in the current year of “Build Your Future!” Project was held at the Baku Expo Center. The event was organized for the project participants from Baku.
The event, which coincided with the last days of the VII Baku International Book Fair, was dedicated to the values ​​of the Project. It started with a visit to the exhibition by Project participants. After that, Sarkhan Rustamov, PR specialist of Libraff bookstore chain and video blogger spoke to the youth on “Reading and its benefits” and answered their questions.
The event continued with speeches by Project alumni. Zarifakhanim Hasanli, currently working at DOST Agency and a 2015-2016 graduate of the Project, gave a presentation on “Time Management”. Afterward, Samir Gulamzada, a 2015-2016 graduate of the Project and currently pursuing a master’s degree at ASOIU, conducted interactive training with youth on “Goal Setting”. At the end of the event, a quiz on books and reading was organized for the participants. The ones who answered the questions correctly in the quiz won book prizes.
The participation of students from Baku in the Project’s current 2021-2022 academic year is being implemented with the financial support of bp and co-venturers, PASHA Holding, Azerfon, Baker Tilly and Ipeksu.