One-Year Collaboration with BP and Co-venturers and Graduation Ceremony
On August 9, 2017, an event dedicated to one-year partnership of Build Your Future Project and BP and co-venturers was held at the Nobel Brothers’ Home Museum. Participants of the event included representatives of BP and co-venturers, Build Your Future Project team and volunteers, main academic partner of the project Kainat Education Center as well as project beneficiaries and their parents.
Project beneficiaries participated in a tour of the museum before the start of the event.
Mr. Rashad Bayramov, External Affairs Manager at BP, opened the event and invited Ms. Turan Jafarova, Build Your Future Project Coordinator to deliver a presentation about the project. Ms. Jafarova conducted a presentation about the project, partnership with BP and co-venturers, and reported on project results and achievements.
Mr. Bakhtiyar Asalanbayli, Vice President for Communications, External Affairs, Strategy & Region at BP Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey, spoke about the social investment projects of BP and stressed the importance and impact of educational projects. He congratulated the project beneficiaries and their families with admission to higher education institutions and wished them success in their studies.
Mr. Bahruz Hidayetzade, Manager of the Build Your Future Project, took the stage and thanked BP and co-venturers who had been supporting the project since 2016, the Ministry of Education and Baku City Education Department, and the main academic partner of the project Kainat Education Center. Mr. Hidayetzade emphasized the successful collaboration of the project with BP and co-ventures and informed the event participants about the expansion of the project in the next year. In its next, 4th year, Build Your Future project will receive support from BP and co-venturers to work with 120 beneficiaries. Apart from that, the project will expand its geography by adding 4 new regions outside of Baku, in particular Agdash, Kurdemir, Ujar, and Yevlakh. Another important new component of the project is work with young people with disabilities.
The event continued with speeches by five project participants who obtained high scores on the admission examination. Ziya Mammadov (who scored 659 out of 700 points) spoke about his participation in the project and the most memorable project event. Ruqiyya Badirova and Hajihasan Hajizada who have the highest scores (668 points) spoke about what they learned thanks to the project and their future plans. Ziyad Ahmadzade (665 points) shared the story of his selection to the project. Participants’ speeches ended with that of Valentina Javadova (553 points) who told the event participants about the skills and knowledge the project equipped her with.
Following participants’ short speeches, all project beneficiaries were awarded with presents from BP and co-venturers. Eight participants who gained a score of more than 600 points received laptop notebooks.
The event ended with a reception.
Build Your Future Project is functioning since 2014. It is supported by the Ministry of Education and Baku City Education Department and is carried out within the CSR policies of several local and international companies.