Microsoft Azerbaijan Conducts Workshop for Alumni of Build Your Future Project
On December 15, 2016, Microsoft Azerbaijan carried out a workshop on programming for the alumni of Build Your Future Project.
The workshop was delivered by Emin Akhundov, (position at Microsoft) who informed the participants about the certificate programs of Microsoft project alumni could participate in and the skills these programs give. He also told participants about the Microsoft Imagine Cup, a global student technology competition and encouraged the students to participate in it. Ms. Akhundov informed the participants about the success of the team from Azerbaijan in the last year’s competition.
It should be noted that the members of the winning team from Azerbaijan (2015) were guest speakers in the full-day event dedicated to science organized by Build Your Future project on December 26, 2015 at ADA University. Team members shared their impressions from participating in the global competition and informed that event participants about the application they created.