Meeting with Third Year Project Participants
On September 3, 2016, a meeting of the project team with the third-year project participants was held in the secondary school N276.
The goal of the meeting was to familiarize the participants with the project team, provide information about project rules and regulations, expectations from project participants, and other important project-related information. The meeting was attended by all 10th grade students selected for the project’s 3rd year and their parents. Representatives of partner organizations and sponsors also participated in the project. Head of Unit at Baku City Education Department Mr. Afig Azizov addressed the newly selected project participants and their parents with a short speech. Founder and director of the main education partner of the project, Mr. Ilgar Agakishiyev also delivered a short speech. Project team members Mr. Bahruz Hidayatzade (manager) and Ms.Turan Jafarova (coordinator) conducted a presentation about the project, its past achievements and results and plans in the current academic year.
155 participants from more than 170 schools were selected in the third year of the project that will be carried out in the 2016-2017 academic year. The selection process that lasted for six months from February through July was finalized by mid August of 2016.