International Youth Day with Baker Tilly Azerbaijan
On February 2, 2019, an event dedicated to the International Youth Day was held with the participation of representatives of Baker Tilly Azerbaijan and alumni of “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project majoring in economics, finance, accounting, management, marketing, world economy, business administration, and statistics.
The event began with a presentation by Baker Tilly Azerbaijan. During the interactive event, company representatives talked to the alumni of the project about the benefits of being active as a student, developing as a specialist by participating in various projects and internship programs. Company representatives who shared their personal stories answered the questions of project alumni.
In the second part of the event, the alumni were divided into teams and became participants of an intellectual game. The team that answered the questions correctly during the game was declared the winner. The winning team received special gifts prepared by the company. Afterwards, the company representatives and the participants continued the discussion over tea and snacks.
Baker Tilly Azerbaijan has been supporting “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project within its corporate social responsibility policy since 2017.
Translated into English by Aytaj Alasgarli, project alumna and 4th year student majoring in Translation at Azerbaijan University of Languages.