Final Event on Results of the Project’s Second Year
The main goal of the event was to report on major achievements and results obtained during the second year of the project which covered the 2015-2016 academic year and provide information about future plans of the project. The event also aimed at celebrating the achievements of the second-year project participants who had recently entered local higher education institutions.
Coordinator of the project, Turan Jafarova, welcomed the guests and gave the word to the project director Bahruz Hidayatzade who delivered a brief presentation about the project. The project team thanked their current sponsors and partners for their contributions during project’s second year and presented memorable gifts. The new sponsor which joined the project in the current academic year – BP and co-venturers – has been officially introduced to the public.
Head of Baku City Education Department, Ms. Mahabbat Veliyeva, congratulated the project team on successful completion of the project’s second year, stressed the importance of the project and its contribution to the development of education in Azerbaijan. She congratulated the newly admitted students and their parents.
“Gələcəyini Qur: ikinci ilin nailiyyətləri və gələcək planlar” yekun tədbiri
Prominent writer Chingiz Abdullayev took the stage to present medals to five project participants who gained the highest scores in the university entrance exam.
Famous radio host DJ Fateh presented medals to participants with highest academic progress throughout the project.
A video about project participants’ experience participating in the project was also screened during the event.