Exxon Mobil Azerbaijan’s Present to Project Participants
December 17, 2016 – ExxonMobil Azerbaijan donated books to participants of “Build Your Future” Youth Support Project. The book entitled “A Pupil’s Encyclopedia” covers several subjects taught at secondary schools, in particular, physics, chemistry, biology, history, geography, mathematics, and literature. The book also includes a CD with additional information on subjects covered by the dictionary.
The books were presented to the project participants during the event dedicated to science, one of the six values of “Build Your Future” project, which was held at Khazar University on December 17, 2016. Donation of the books was possible thanks to the efforts and coordination of Ms. Aygun Tanriverdiyeva, HR Manager at ExxonMobil Azerbaijan.
ExxonMobil, world’s leading petroleum and petrochemical company, has been actively involved in supporting education in Azerbaijan since it started operating in the country in 1995.