Events dedicated to the speciality choices of the participants
January 16-17, 2021 “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project organized online meetings to support speciality choice process of the current year participants.
At the beginning of the event, general information on specialties and admission scores was provided, then the event continued with answering questions of the participants. The questions about the university admission scores were answered by Jeyhun Aghakishiyev, head of the Kainat Training Center, an academic partner of the project. Araz Yusubov, Dean of the school of IT and Engineering at ADA University, made a presentation on specialties in the field of information technology and their prospects.Alumni of the project, Aysel Rasulova (Khazar University, a fourth-year Tourism and Hospitality student) and Nariman Aliyev (UNEC, a first-year MBA student) took an active part in the event and delivered a speech  on their specialties and universities. The graduates shared their opinions and experiences related to the specialty selection process, entrant and student life.
“Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project, which has been operating since 2014, is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Baku City Education Department and implemented within the framework of corporate social responsibility policies of a number of local and foreign companies.In its 7th year of implementation, 150 students participate from six districts of Baku (Binagadi, Garadagh, Sabunchu, Surakhani, Khatai, Khazar) and five regions (Agdash, Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Ujar, Yevlakh) of Azerbaijan.
Translated into English by Aysel Rasulova, project alumna, a fourth-year Tourism and Hospitality student at Khazar University.