Event on Responsibility at Baku Higher Oil School
On January 29, 2017, Build Your Future project visited Baku Higher Oil School and carried out its next event dedicated to responsibility.
Opening the event, Turan Jafarova, project coordinator, reviewed the agenda and informed the project participants about the guest speakers and activities planned for the day. Rauf Jahangirov, project volunteer, spoke about secuciry measures.
The first speaker to address the high-school students was Rashad Bayramov, External Affairs manager at BP. Mr. Bayramov who is also an experienced business trainer, spoke about the three levels of responsibility. He argued that apart from the personal responsibility, each of us is responsible for our immediate surroundings as well as the society, country, and the world as a whole.
Joshqun Karimov, author of two books (Kvan and Ubuntu) made a presentation about being responsible while selecting a profession and carrying out one’s professional duties. He emphasized the importance of using one’s potential and doing the job a person enjoys.
Following the tea break, Javid Shahmaliyev, a social worker and the co-founder of the “Ugur” (Success) Academy gave a talk about being responsible in one’s studies while preparing for the university entrance exams. He particularly stressed the use of social media and other distractions and shared recommendations on how to manage one’s time more effectively.
Gunel Farajova, EY, conducted a presentation entitled “Why is it important to be responsible to the environment?” She provided information about the negative impact human activity has on ecology and shared information about the latest trends in environmental protection. She shared practical advice on how each of the project participants could become more environmentally friendly by taking small steps each day.
Elnur Eyvazov, lecturer at ADA university and the director of its Office for Diversity and Inclusive Education, shared his personal story with the project participants. Despite having problems with his sight, Mr. Eyvazov graduated from the world’s top universities: Oxford University, Cambridge University, and the University of Columbia. Mr. Eyvazov encouraged the project participants to believe in their own potential, work hard, and follow their dreams.
Bahruz Hidayetzade, project director, delivered a short speech on Corporate Social Responsibility. He also stressed the importance of personal responsibility of each individual irregardless of his/her age and resources.
The event ended with a tour of Baku Higher Oil School.