Event in the Youth Center in Goychay
On April 7, 2019, “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project held another event in the Youth Center in Goychay region.
The event brought together more than 50 regional participants of the project from Agdash, Kurdamir, Ujar and Yevlakh districts. Speakers of the event included: Joshgun Ismayilov, an employee of  “Goychay Development Center” Youth Public Union, trainer-expert and mentor, and four alumni of the project – Hajar Ismayilova (sophomore year, Geological Engineering, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University), Elimkhan Aliyev (junior year, Finance, Azerbaijan University), Samir Gulamzada (junior year,  Technology of pyrotechnic means, Azerbaijan Technical University) and Akbar Mikayilov (senior year, Business Administration, ADA University).
During his speech, Joshgun Ismayilov gave the participants an interactive training on time management, self-confidence and other topics. The project alumni shared their experiences with the participants and gave them practical advice before the exam. During the event, group work, team games and other interactive sessions were held for project participants.
“Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project, which has been operating for 5 years, is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and is implemented within the framework of corporate social responsibility policies of a number of local and foreign companies. The principle aim of the project is to support and contribute to the young people’s access to higher education, and therefore, to educate reasonable youth with high intellectual and ethical values to Azerbaijan society.
Translated into English by Aytaj Alasgarli, project alumna and 4th year student majoring in Translation at Azerbaijan University of Languages.