On December 22, 2019, the next event dedicated to the values of the “Build Your Future” Project took place in Mingachevir. The event brought together regional participants from Agdash, Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Ujar and Yevlakh.
The event began with a speech of the rector of the Mingachevir State University Shahin Bayramov in which he described his personal experience and current activities. The chairmen of the Mingachevir State University’s Student Union and project alumni Nahid Valiyev, Zaribab Osmanova, Elcan Aliyev and Aytakin Allahverdiyeva who are in their first and second years at the university answered the questions of the project participants about the university life.
After that, Khagani Safarov, head of HR Option, explained the concept of responsibility and justice to the participants with examples based on his own experience and interactive games. Hamid Huseynov, officer and trainer of the Mingachevir branch of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), shared his views on the topic.
“Build Your Future” Youth Support Project, which has been operating since 2014, is implemented in Agdash, Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Ujar and Yevlakh districts thanks to support of BP and co-venturers, as well as Veyseloglu Group of Companies. The project geography currently covers six districts in Baku and five regions.