Event at Khazar University
On November 24, 2019, “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project carried out its first event dedicated to its values in the current 6th year of the project (2019-2020 academic year).
Professor Hamlet Isaxanli, founder of Khazar University and Chairman of its Board of Directors and Trustees delivered an opening speech. He spoke about the establishment of Khazar University and citizens’ responsibility to their motherland. The presentation about the university was made by Lamiya Namazova, Head of the Admissions Department.
Speakers of the event also included Gunel Farajova, Sustainable Development and Clean Technology Specialist at EY Azerbaijan, Khagani Safarov, HR specialist and founder of HR Option company, Huseyn Hasanov, a teacher and psychologist at European Azerbaijan School, and Elnur Eyvazov, a well-known lawyer and a graduate of three top world universities (Cambridge University and Oxford University in the United Kingdom, and Columbia University in USA) who now works as a professor of law and business at ADA University and heads its Department of Inclusive Education and Equal Opportunities.
Since its establishment in 2014, more than 700 young people have completed “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project.  Project alumni currently study at various universities in the country.