Event at Heydar Aliyev Center
On February 17, 2018, Build Your Future Youth Support Project carried out its next event dedicated to project values.
The event which was carried out with the organizational support by Heydar Aliyev Center was dedicated to science.
The main goal of the event was to inform project participants about science and its application in life, encourage them to continuous learning and self-improvement. Speakers of the event shared their experience with the project participants and delivered presentations about the role of science and education in their lives and careers.
Speakers of the event included Vusal Aliyev, a Member of the National Assembly of Azerbaijan, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Communications, External Affairs, Strategy & Region Vice President at BP Azerbaijan, Farhad Hajiyev, Executive Director of the Youth Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Anar Mammadov, Education Adviser of the Modern Education Complex named after Heydar Aliyev, Araz Yusubov, Acting Dean of the School of Information Technologies and Engineering at ADA University, and Reyhan Jamalova, young inventor and entrepreneur, a 9th grade student at ISTAK lyceum.
Established in 2014, the Build Your Future Project is supported by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and Baku City Education Department and is carried out within the CSR policy of several international and local companies. The project geography includes five districts of Baku and five regions of Azerbaijan.