Event at Heydar Aliyev Center in Kurdamir
On December 1, 2019, “Build Your Future” Youth Support Project carried out its next event for project beneficiaries from the five regions covered by the project. The event took place at Heydar Aliyev Center in Kurdamir.
The event, which brought together regional participants from Agdash, Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Ujar and Yevlakh, was dedicated to science, creativity and critical thinking. Speakers of the event included: Gunel Farajova, Sustainable Development and Clean Technology Specialist at EY Azerbaijan, Isa Gasimov, Associate Professor and founder of “Yeni Fikir” (“New Idea”) start-up competition and Goshgar Maharramov, trainer and education specialist. An interactive game about creativity was held with the project participants – authors of the most creative answers were presented with books by Joshgun Karimov, a young writer and speaker of the project.
“Build Your Future” Youth Support Project’s work in regions is supported by BP and co-venturers and Veysoglu Group of Companies. In its current 6th year (2019-2020 academic year), the project covers five regions outside of the capital city (Agdash, Hajiqabul, Kurdamir, Ujar, and Yevlakh).