Event at Baku Engineering University
On January 13, 2019, “Build Your Future!” Youth Support Project held its next event at Baku Engineering University (BEU).
The event dedicated to Creative thinking, one of the project’s values, brought together more than 150 young people supported by the project in Baku (Binagadi, Garadagh, Khatai, Sabunchu and Surakhani districts) and Salyan. The participants of the project are 11th grade students studying in secondary schools located in the above-mentioned districts.
The event began with a presentation video about the university. Afterwards, Adil Valiyev, Head of the department of specialty selection and work with candidates, answered the questions of the project participants.
Speakers of the event included: Joshgun Karimov (trainer, young writer and author of four books), Yavar Mammadov (Vice-Rector of BEU), Isa Gasimov (Deputy Director of BEU Technopark), Elchin Abbasov (founder of the Interactive Science Museum), Vugar Safarov (director of Prosper company) and Bahman Mammadov (senior lecturer at the department of Mathematics and Informatics at BEU). Each speaker made a presentation on the topic and answered questions of the project participants.
In the current 5th year (2018-2019 academic year), the project covers five districts of Baku (Binagadi, Garadagh, Khatai, Sabunchu, Surakhani), and five regions outside of Baku (Agdash, Kurdamir, Salyan, Ujar, Yevlakh).